Privacy Notice

Our Commitment

The Training Centre and market Street Consultants Ltd, hereafter known as MSC Ltd, takes your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) to learn more about how we collect, use, disclose and store information when you access or use our Website or Services or contact us a different way. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (Personal Information). This is explained below.

What information does MSC Ltd collect?

When you use our Website, we may collect Personal Information that you chose to provide to us. For example, on our “Contact Us,” page or request to download a resource, you provide us contact information.

When you use our Services, we collect information directly from you such as names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, in order to set up and provide you the Services.

How do we use the information?

When you provide information to us through our Website, we may use the information to respond to your inquiries, e.g., regarding certain products or Services or request to download a resource. We also use information to administer and improve our Website and to analyze use of the Website for marketing and advertising purposes and trend monitoring.

When you use our Services, we may use your information:

To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations and to provide ongoing Service. For example, when you request attendance at one of our Training Courses we collect your Personal Information to fulfil the course booking criteria.

To contact you about your use of Services or fulfil your request for a downloadable resource, To meet legal and regulatory requirements. For example, we may collect Personal Information from you to satisfy government regulations, e.g., tax purposes,

For any other purposes about which we will notify you.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information. We may share and disclose information, including Personal Information about our customers in limited circumstances as described below. MSC Ltd transfers Personal Information to third parties such as service providers who perform tasks on our behalf such as for processing and storage purposes. These companies include, for example, our payment processing providers, website analytics companies, CRM and training service providers and email service providers.

If MSC Ltd has received your Personal Information and subsequently transfers that information to a third party agent or service provider for processing, MSC Ltd will remain responsible by executing contracts requiring them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information provided to them for purposes of performing their functions for us. Unless we tell you differently and you consent, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. We do not transfer your data to any third party country.

Although very unlikely, in some instances, such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we shall take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities who are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

In the event MSC Ltd is merged with or is acquired by another organization, we will make every reasonable effort to notify you if we share with the merging or acquiring rganization some or all of your Personal Information.

Security for Privacy

MSc Ltd protects Personal Information against unauthorized access. MSC Ltd has organizational, technical and physical security safeguards in place to protect Personal Information. Personal Information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Notwithstanding that, MSC Ltd has security safeguards in place to protect Personal Information, Customers are always encouraged to take measures to protect themselves against unintended intrusions to their personal privacy (i.e., maintain access pass codes and/or PINs in a confidential manner).

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us. Please note that some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

To review and update your Personal Information to ensure it is accurate, contact info@mscltd.org. MSC Ltd will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to any of your personal information we maintain within 30 days of your access request so that you can review, make corrections, or request deletion of your data. If we cannot honor your request within the 30-day period, we will tell you when we will be able to provide access. In the unlikely event that we are not able to provide you access to this information, we will explain why we cannot do so.

Questions regarding this Privacy Notice

Individuals may address their privacy related concerns by contacting MSC Ltd at info@mscltd.org

Every privacy-related complaint will be acknowledged, recorded and investigated, and the results of the investigation will be provided. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and have an unresolved privacy or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please be aware you can address your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, who may decide to further investigate the matter. MSC Ltd will always fully cooperate with any regulatory request.